Important dates

January 26, 2024
February 2, 2024 – NEW
!
Extended abstract submission deadline

February 2, 2024
Workshop proposals due

March 15, 2024
Author notification

April 26, 2024
Final version submission deadline

April 26, 2024
Early registration deadline for authors

July 3-5, 2024
Conference dates

General chair

Elena de la Poza, Universitat Politècnica de València 

Vice-chair

Amparo Blázquez Soriano, Universitat Politècnica de València 

Scientific committee 

Martijn Rietbergen, University of Applied Science Utrecht

Mariola Guarinos, AVAESEN

Evridiki Mantela, Bioeconomy and Environment Cluster Western Macedonia

Semih Severengiz, Bochum University of Applied Sciences

Local organization

María Natividad Guadalajara Olmeda, Universitat Politècnica de València 

Pedro Fuentes Durá, Universitat Politècnica de València 

Ruijing Wang, Universitat Politècnica de València 

Annamaria Sereni, Politecnico di Milano

Alberto Celani, Politecnico di Milano.

Program committee

Catarina Afonso, Instituto Politécnico de Leiria

Joyce Aguiar, Centre For Research In Higher Education Policies

Ingrid Ahrens Massey, Northeastern State University

Sarah Aynsley, Keele University

Razvan-Lucian Andronic, Spiru Haret University

Safaa Al Tameemi, Munster Technological University

Maria Ángeles Alcaide Gonzalez, Universitat  de València

Rolando Angel-Alvarado, Universidad Pública se Navarra

Nazim Ali, Keele University

Elisa Alen, University of Vigo

Angel Salvador Almodóvar Caballero, CIPFP Luis Suñer Sanchis, Alcira

Paula Álvarez Huerta, Mondragon Unibertsitatea

Inmaculada Aranaz, Universidad Complutense De Madrid

Núria Arenas Peiró, IES Maria Ibars, Denia

Pablo Arés Gastesi, CEU San Pablo

Sami Areva, Solar Finland Ltd

Elena Arroyo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid

Mercedes Elisa Aznar Jimenez, Florida Universitària

Johan Baldeon, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

Alice Barana, Università di Torino

Robert Barthorpe, University of Sheffield

Mª Elvira Barrios Espinosa, University of Málaga

Anita Batisti, Fordham University

Fernando Battista, Università di Roma Tre

Mi-Yong Becker, Bochum University of Applied Sciences

Werner Beyerle, Karat EDV Ltd & Co KG

Lucía Bellés Calvera, Universitat Jaume I

Sebastián Cánovas Bernabé, University of Murcia

Dina Berzina, University of Latvia

Jorrit Bock Royal Haskoningdhv

Sofia-Natalia Boemi, Cluster of Bioeconomy and Environment of Western Macedonia

Montserrat Boronat Navarro, Universitat Jaume I

Naomi Braithwaite, Nottingham Trent University

Alma Maria Cabanes Machancoses, CIPFP Vicente Blasco Ibáñez, València

Joan B Niclòs Camarasa, IES Lluís Simarro Lacabra, Xàtiva

Maria Giulia Cantiani, University of Trento

Javier Carballeira Morado, Universitat Politècnica de València

Daniela Casiraghi, Politecnico di Milano

Valeria Caviezel, University of Bergamo

Alberto Celani, Politecnico Di Milano

Cristiana Cervini, University of Bologna

Stella Chadiarakou, Fibran S.A

Guido Charosky, Universitat Politècnica De Catalunya 

Rafael Climent Martí, IES Lluís Simarro Lacabra, Xàtiva

Augusto Cocorullo, University of Naples Federico II

Todd Cochrane, Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology

Pauline Collins, University of Southern Queensland

Erika Corradini, University of Southampton

Jelena Davidova, Daugavpils University

Raúl De Arriba Bueno, Universitat de València

Diane Debacker, University of Kansas

Jiska De Groot, University of Cape Town

Elena De La Poza, Universitat Politècnica de València

Olga Maria Diaz Godoy, Universidad de Los Llanos

Stefanos Dodouras, Cluster of Bioeconomy  and Environment of Western Macedonia

Faith Dowelani, University of Pretoria

Katalin Eklicsné Lepenye, University of Pécs

Estefanía Mourelle Espasadín, Universidade da Coruña

Ana Estima, University of Aveiro

Juraj Fabus, Zilinska Univerzita V Ziline

Yannis Fallas, Cluster Of Bioeconomy And Environment Of Western Macedonia

Jonathan Fanning, University of York

Miguel Ferrando Rocher, Universidad de Alicante

Vera Ferro-Lebres, Instituto Politécnico De Bragança

Paula Figas, Kempten University of Applied Sciences

David Hernández Figueirido, Universitat Jaume I

Nuno Flores, Universidade do Porto

Efrén Forcada Gallén, CIPFP Vicente Blasco Ibáñez ,València

Begoña Bellés Fortuño, Universitat Jaume I

Pedro Fuentes, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia

Diego Galego, University Aveiro

César García, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

Moisés García Morales, Universidad de Huelva

Suzanne Gatt, University of Malta

Stefanos Gerardis University of Western Macedonia

Ramón Gero, Eiffage SA

Tanja Glusac, Curtin University

Clara Gieure Sastre, Catholic University of Valencia

Giorgio Giorgi, Universidad Complutense de Madrid

Boudewijn Grievink, Katapult

Mariola Guarinos Ripoll, Avaesen

Maria Lucia Guerrero Farias, Universidad de Los Andes

Rabah Halabi, Oranim College

Minna Harju, Raisio Regional Education and Training Consortium

Jessica Harris, State University of New York

Aleksi Heinonen, Turku University of Applied Sciences

Kalle Hentula, Salo Solar Ltd

Katrin Herget, University of Aveiro

Fionna Heuff The Raisio Regional Education and Training Consortium

Jens Høffner, Skive College 

Carme Huguet, Universidad de Los Andes

Osmo Huhtala, Turku University of Applied Sciences

Gerben Huiszoon, Scalda

Valasia Iakovoglou, Unesco and International Hellenic University (Ihu)

Nagore Ipiña, Mondragon Unibertsitatea

Marinela Istrate, University of Iasi

Shabnam Ivkovic, University of Waterloo

Magdalena Jiménez, University of Granada

Beatriz Jimenez Parra, Universidad de León

Isabel João, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa

Jane Johnson, University Of Bologna

Natassa Kazantzidou IDEC

Kostas Karamarkos, Just Transition Institute

Monique Keevy, University of Johannesburg

Kimmo Keinästö, RASEKO

Marlena Kilian, Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University

Luciano Kingeski, Universitat Politècnica De Catalunya

Andreas Knie, Berlin Social Science Center

Safak Korkut, University of Applied Sciences And Arts Northwestern Switzerland

Miriam Korstanje, Katapult

Athina Krestou, University of Western Macedonia

Angelique Kritzinger, University of Pretoria

Aleksandra Kulpa-Puczynska, Uniwersytet Kardynała Stefana Wyszyńskiego

Emmanuel Kypraios, Maynooth University

Ignacio Laiton Poveda, Instituto Técnico Central Bogotá

Damian Lampert, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes

María Landín, Universidad Veracruzana

Yvette Lanting, University of Applied Science Utrecht

Jan Lauwerijssen, Roc Midden Nederland

Anna Logan, Dublin City University

Pauline Logue, GMIT, Atlantic Technological University

Gaia Leandri, Università Degli Studi Di Genova

Carlos Lerma Elvira, Universitat Politècnia de València

Su Liang, University of Texas

Luca Andrea Ludovico, Università degli Studi di Milano

Bence Lukacs, Technische Hochschule Nürnberg Georg Simon Ohm

Inese Lusena Ezera, Liepaja Universiy

Nicolaas Luwes, Central University Of Technology

Francesco Maria Mancini, Curtin University

Marco Manfra, University of Ferrara

José Manuel Luna Vicente, IES La Marxadella, Torrente

Marina Marchisio, Università di Torino

George Marnellos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Stergios Maropoulos, University of Western Macedonia

Susana Martí Sendra, IES María Ibars, Denia

Teresa Martín García, Universidad de Salamanca

Robert Martínez Carrasco, Universitat Jaume I

Mónica Martínez Gómez, Universitat Politècnica de València

Loreto Mate Satué, Universidad de Zaragoza

Eleonora Mattarelli, La Sapienza University

Lorena Mathien, SUNY Buffalo State

Valeria Medarova, School of Management Bratislava

Noemí Merayo, Universidad de Valladolid

Paloma Merello Gimenez, University of Valencia

Linda Mezule, Riga Technical University

Carla Isabel Montagud Montalva, Universitat Politècnica de València 

Fernanda Marcondes, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

Gemma Montalvo, University of Alcalá

Elvira María Montañés Brunet, Universitat de València

Darlinda Moreira, Universidade Aberta

Michelle Morgan, University of East London

Ana S. Moura, University of Porto

Giulia Mura, Università Degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca

Gabrielle Murray, RMIT Univeristy

Gundeea Narrainen, University of Mauritius

Tania Fernández Navarro Regional General Directorate of Vocational Training (GVA)

Amelia Navarro Arcas,  Hidraqua y Aguas de Alicante

Nuno Neuparth, Universidade Nova de Lisboa

José Neves, Universidade do Minho

Nikos Ntavos Cluster of Bioeconomy and Environment of Western Macedonia

María Isabel Núñez Peña, University of Barcelona

Paul O’Leary, Waterford Institute of Technology

Cesar Ortega-Sanchez, Curtin University

Valentina Pagani, CISRE, Cà Foscari University fo Venice

Ayanda Pamella Deliwe, Nelson Mandela University

Agis Papadopoulos, Aristotle University Thessaloniki

Maria Isabel Pardo Baldoví, Universitat de València

Cristina Pardo García, Universitat de València

Bartolomé Pascual Fuster, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Preeti Patel, London Metropolitan University

Dieter Pawelczak, Universitat der Bundeswehr Muenchen

Elisa Peñalvo, Universitat Politècnica de València

Úrsula Pérez, Ampere Energy

Jesus Perez Dasilva, University of The Basque Country

Priyeshni Peiris Perera, University of Visual & Performing Arts

Adamaria Perrotta, UCD

Antonella Poce, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Margarida Pinheiro, Universidade de Aveiro

Rosalina Pisco Costa, Universidade Nova de Lisboa

Dimitri Prandner, Johannes Kepler University of Linz

Pauline Prevett, University of Manchester

Natalija Prokofjeva, Riga Technical University

Tomi Raassina, Salo Tech Ltd

Justin Rami, Dublin City University

Mario Ramirez, Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala

Samuli Ranta, Turku University of Applied Sciences

Càndid Reig Escrivá, Universitat de València

Marta Retamosa Ferreiro, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha

Martijn Rietbergen, University of Applied Science Utrecht

Elina Riivari, University of Jyvaskyla

Iñigo Rodríguez, University of Almería

Dominique Roggo, Turku University of Applied Sciences / Hes-So

Marta Rojo Arce, University of Burgos

Alina Romanovska, Daugavpils University

Carlos Jesus Rosa Jiménez, Universidad de Málaga

Judith Rose, Griffith University

Birgit Rösel, OTH Regensburg

Clementina Rios, Universidade do Porto

Norbert Ruepert, Roc Midden Nederland

Angelique Ruiter, University of Applied Science Utrecht

Daniel Sampaio, IPMAIA – Instituto Politécnico da Maia

Jessica Sandland, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Sirats Santacruz, Mondragon Unibertsitatea

Eneko Jokin Uranga Santamaria, University of The Basque Country

Yolanda Echegoyen Sanz, Universitat de València

Antoinette Schembri, University of Warwick

Corinne Scicluna, University of Malta

Juan Antonio Sánchez Serrano, IES Antonio Navarro Santafé, Villena,

Vicente Sebastián Alapont, Grupo Etra

Semih Severengiz, Bochum University of Applied Sciences

Olena Shliakhovchuk, Universitat Politècnica de València

Aleksandrs Skvorcovs, RISEBA University of Business, Arts and Technology

Oscar Smeets Roc Midden Nederland

Stephan Sommer, Bochum University of Applied Sciences

Noelia Ángel Soriano Regional General Directorate of Vocational Training (GVA)

Dimitris Stimoniaris, University of Western Macedonia

Asya Stoyanova-Doycheva, University of Plovdiv

Conradus Suhre, University of Groningen

Fátima Suleman, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), DINAMIA’CET

Hong Tao, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Orlanda Tavares, A3ES

Maria Teresa Tascon, University of León

Tatjana Titareva, RISEBA University

Vicente Ramon Tomas Lopez, Universitat Jaume I

Tobi Thompson, Northeastern State University

Pedro Fresco Torralba AVAESEN

Ana Cristina Torres, Universidade do Porto

Martha Liliana Torres Barreto, Universidad Industrial de Santander

Dragos Truscan, Åbo Akademi University

Dimitris Tsiamitros, University of Western Macedonia

Teemu Tuomela The Raisio Regional Education and Training Consortium

Emma Arianna Manuela Turian, Northeastern Illinois University

Gorka Unzueta, Mondragon Unibertsitatea

Mara Valente, University of Roma Tre

Yorrick Van Bree, Katapult

Frans Van den Akker Royal Haskoningdhv

Tess Van der Hoek Katapult

Lenny Van Onselen, University of Applied Science Utrecht

Elisabetta Venezia, University of Bari Aldo Moro

Ana Mercedes Vernia Carrasco, Universitat Jaume I

Guilherme Victorino, Universidade Nova de Lisboa

Cristina Vilaplana-Prieto, University of Murcia

Domenico Vito, Università degli Studi di Pavia

Inta Volodko, Riga Technical University

Zuzana Vranayová, Technical University of Kosice

Ivona Vrdoljak Raguz, University of Dubrovnik

Olli Vuorinen, RASEKO

Jennifer Wood, Prifysgol Aberystwyth University

Jennifer Woodside, University of Waterloo

Domenik Wolff-Boenisch, Curtin University

Angela Wright, Munster Technological University

Annie W.Y. Ng, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Arnaud Zeller, Unisversity of Strasbourg

Katerina Zdravkova, University Ss. Cyril and Methodius

Ana Zorio Grima, University of Valencia

Supporters

EU Logo

This project has received funding from the European Union’s EACEA.A – Erasmus+, EU Solidarity Corps under grant agreement No 101056147

UPV
INECO
EU